March 1,
|
Monday
|
|
General session
|
|
10:00-12:30 |
|
Opening (Zehra Sayers & Osamu Shimmura) |
|
|
Current status of SESAME: Amor Nadji (50min.) |
|
|
SR facilities in Japan: Osamu Shimomura (50min.) |
|
|
Turkish Accelerator Center Project: Özgül Kurtuluş (30min.) |
12:30-13:30 |
Lunch |
13:30-16:30 |
Lecture1 (Machine;SR): Amor Nadji (45min.) |
|
|
Lecture2 (Beamline): Kenji Ito (45min.) |
|
|
Lecture3 (SX/physics): Taichi Okuda (45min.) |
|
|
Lecture4 (SX/device): Hiroshi Kumigashira (45min.) |
16:30-17:00 |
Coffee Break |
17:00-19:15 |
Lecture5 (BL-MX): Masaki Yamamoto (45min.) |
|
|
Lecture6 (Sample & structure analysis): Yusuke Yamada (45min.) |
|
|
Lecture7 (SAX-biology): Zehra Sayers (45min.) |
19:20-21:00 |
Welcome Dinner |
March 2,
|
Tuesday
|
|
Lectures
|
|
|
9:00-12:00 |
Lecture8 (XAFS): Kiyotaka Asakura (45min.) |
|
|
Lecture9 (XAFS): Hitoshi Abe (45min.) |
|
|
Lecture10 (XFA): Chiya Numako (45min.) |
|
|
Seminar1 (Infrared) : Shin-ichi Kimura (45min.) |
12:00-13:30 |
Lunch |
|
|
|
Seminars
|
|
|
13:30-15:45 |
Seminar2 (Pump-Probe/Laser): Shin-ichi Adachi (45min.) |
|
|
Seminar3 (Imaging/general): Wataru Yashiro (45min.) |
|
|
Seminar4 (SAX-material science): Yuya Shinohara (45min.) |
15:45-16:15 |
Coffee Break |
16:15-18:30 |
Lecture11 (Structural Physics/BL): Hironori Nakao (45min.) |
|
|
Lecture12 (Powder X-ray): Yoshiki Kubota (45min.) |
|
|
Seminar5 (Powder Diffraction): Engin Ozdas (45min.) |
19:00-21:00 |
Dinner |
March 3,
|
Wednesday
|
Tour
|
|
|
|
|
Excursion and Dinner |
March 4,
|
Thursday
|
|
Practice Sessions (5 Groups)
|
09:00-17:00 |
Practical lectures and practice using PC |
|
|
?Materials science (6) Ishibashi, Kubota, Nakao |
|
|
?Structural biology (15) Yamamoto, Yamada, Adachi |
|
|
?Electronic structure (5) Kumigashira, Okuda, Horiba |
|
|
?XAFS (5) Asakura , Abe, Miyamoto |
|
|
?X-ray Fluorescence Analysis (6) Terada, Numako |
|
|
Dinner |
March5,
|
Friday
|
|
Practice Sessions
|
|
09:00-10:30 |
Seminar6 (Structural Biology): Samar Hassnain (45min.) |
|
Seminar7 (SAXS /WAXS/XRF): Ali Al-Sawalmih (45min.) |
10:30-14:00 |
Lunch / Student comments/Preparation of presentations. |
Final Session
|
|
14:00-16:30 |
Presentation by students [15+5min./each group] |
16:30-17:00 |
Closing Remarks (Zehra Sayer & Osamu Shimmura) |
|
|
|